PRIVACY POLICY

Print
Send Money/Remit to Philippines

Multi-Trade BPInoy Remittance
An Accredited  Bank of the Philippine Islands   tie-up company.  Serving Pinoys coast-to-coast in Canada

 

 
 
 

 


PRIVACY POLICY

 

You may wish to print this page for future reference as it contains important information.

The privacy of your personal information and protection of your remittance is important to us, our policies are:

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information for this service is as authorized by law.

Your information may be used for Multi-Trade policy analysis, research and/or evaluation purposes. In limited instances, such as if you remit everyday your remittance limit of CAD$1,000 per 24-hour period, we can share your remittance transactions information, without your consent (but will do so only according to the Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada, FINTRAC requirements to combat money laundering and international terrorism financing).

The use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information will normally be ONLY to carry out your instructions to remit funds to your beneficiary in the Philippines. The information you provide is protected under the Privacy Act of Canada, which gives you the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information you or Multi-Trade may have provided BPI.
 
Please write to 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  if you would like to access or correct your personal information, or require clarification about this notice. For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act (Canada) in general, consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner or call 1 800 282-1376.

Wednesday the 20th. Copyright 2013